Trafalgar 2005


28th June 2005

This is meant to be the definitive list of participating naval vessels for the event, if you can add or correct please contact nigel.sadler@navies.org.uk

main...
WARSHIPS

 

AUSTRALIA
FFH 150 HMAS Anzac Anzac class patrol frigate (N24-012 S-70 Sea Hawk) Departed ship and took part in the flypast. operating from RAF Odiham.

 

ALGERIA
353 El Kirch    

BELGIUM
A 960 BNS Godetia Godetia minecraft tender N/a
F 911 BNS Westdiep Wielingen class light ASW frigate N/a
M 923 BNS Narcis Aster (Tripartite) class minehunter N/a

 

BRAZIL
- NE Cisne Branco Sail training ship N/a

 

CANADA
FFH 336 HMCS Montreal Halifax frigate CH-124A - 12421

  

COLUMBIA
- ARC Gloria Sail training ship N/a

 

DENMARK
L 17 HDMS Ebsern Snare   (S-191 Lynx Mk.90 Esk 728) disembarked for flying display to Odiham.

 

ESTONIA
A 230 Admiral Pitka Admiral Pitka (Beskytteren class) patrol ship N/a

 

FINLAND
01 FNS Pohjanmaa Pohjanmaa minelayer/training ship N/a

FRANCE
R 91 FS Charles De Gaulle Charles de Gaulle light aircraft carrier Rafale 2, 5, 8, 9, SA.365 318, SA.316 358, E-2C 165456 '2', Super Etendard  1, 16, 25, 28, 35, 43,
D 610 FS Tourville Tourville class destroyer N/a
S 606 FS Perle  Amethyste class submarine (nuclear powered) N/a
A 650 FS Belle Poule  auxiliary sail training barkentine N/a
D 615 FS Jean Bart  Cassard class air defense frigate AS.565 511
A 607 FS Meuse  Durance class multi-product replenishment ship N/a
A 652 FS Mutin  sail-training ketch N/a

 

GERMANY
M 1065 FGS Dillingen Type 332 coastal minehunter N/a
M 1066 FGS Frankenthal Type 332 coastal minehunter N/a
F 219 FGS Sachsen Sachsen class (Type 124) N/a
785 FGS Astag   N/a

 

GREECE
F 452 HS Hydra Ydra class (MEKO 200 type) frigate N/a

 

INDIA
D 62 INS Mumbai Godavari class frigate? IN528 / W Sea King Mk.42B
- INS Tarangini Sail training ship N/a

[National flag of Indonesia]

INDONESIA
-
KRI Dewaruci Sail training ship N/a

IRELAND
P 31
LE Eithne 
Eithne offshore patrol vessel N/a

 

ITALY
A 5312 ITS Amerigo Vespucci Amerigo Vespucci sail training ship N/a
S 523 ITS Giuliano Prini Salvatore Pelosi class coastal submarine N/a

 

JAPAN
TV 3508 JDS Kashima Kashima training frigate N/a
DD 101 JDS Murasame Murasame class large frigate (SH-60J - 8264 in hanger visible when ship swung on tide)
DD 153 JDS Yuugiri Asagiri class frigate SH-60J - 8246

 

LATVIA
A 53 LNS Versaitis ? ?

 

LITHUANIA
M 51 LS Kursis Type 331B minehunter N/a

 

MOROCCO
611 Mohammed V Mohammed V (Floreal) class small patrol frigate AS-565 - 111

 

NETHERLANDS
Y 8050 HNLMS Urania Sail training ship N/a
A 832 HNLMS Zuiderkruis Improved Poolster class replenishment ship N/a
M 861 HNLMS Urk Alkmaar (“Tripartite”)-class coastal minehunter N/a
L 800 HNLMS Rotterdam Rotterdam amphibious transport dock N/a

[Flag of Nigeria] 

NIGERIA
F 89 NNS Aradu  MEKO 360 class N/a

 

OMAN
Q 32 RNOV Al Mua'zzar  Quahir al Amwaj class large missile corvette N/a
S 1 RNOV Shabab Oman Sail training ship N/a

 

PAKISTAN
D 185 PNS Tippu Sultan Tariq (Amazon) class (Type 21) frigate (36 SA.316B Alouette III 333 Sqn) disembarked for flying display to Odiham.
A 20 PNS Moawin Moawin (Poolster class) replenishment oiler (4512 Sea King Mk.45 111 Sqn) disembarked for flying display to Odiham.

 

POLAND
273 ORP General Tadeusz Kosciuszko Gen. K. Pulaski (Oliver Hazard Perry) class frigate SH-2G(P) - 3545 28 NAS
A 253 ORP Iskra Sail training ship N/a

 

PORTUGAL
A 520 NRP Sagres II Sagres II (Gorch Fock class) sail training ship N/a
F 331 NRP Alvares Cabral Vasco da Gama class (MEKO 200 type) frigate Super Lynx Mk.95 19203 'Shrek'

 

ROMANIA
A 288 RS Mircea Mircea (Gorch Fock class) sail training ship N/a
F 222 RS Regina Maria   N/a

 

RUSSIA
605 RFS Admiral Levchenko Udaloy class destroyer Ka.27 60 red  (c/n 88610)

SERBIA
- SMAF Jadran    

 

SOUTH AFRICA
A 301
SAS Drakensberg 
Drakensberg multirole support ship SA.330 Oryx 1234  22 Sqn

 

SOUTH KOREA
DDG 975 ROKS Choong Moo Gong Lee Soon Shin Moon-Moo (KDX-2) class destroyer N/a
AOE 57 ROKS Cheonji Cheonji class small replenishment oiler N/a

SPAIN
R 11 SPS Principe De Asturias Principe de Asturias VSTOL aircraft carrier EAV-8B+ VA.1B-25/ 01-915, VA.1B-35/01-923, VA.1B-38/01-926 VA.1B-39/01-927,  SH-3H  HS.9-01/01-501, SH-3H(AEW) HS.9L-11/01-511, SH-3H HS.9-14/01-514  AB-212 ASW HA.18-6/01-310
F 103 SPS Blas de Lezo Alvaro de Bazan class destroyers N/a

 

TURKEY
F 245
TCG Oruc Reis  
Barbaros class (MEKO 200TN type) frigate N/a

UNITED KINGDOM
R 05 HMS Invincible  Invincible class VSTOL carrier Merlin HM1 ZH833/500
R 06 HMS Illustrious  Invincible class VSTOL carrier Harrier GR.3 XV752/B, Sea King ASaC7 XV714/188, Sea King ASaC7 XV707/184
L 12 HMS Ocean Ocean class amphibious assault ship Sea King HAS6C XZ922/ZA, Apache AH1 ZJ227
L 14 HMS Albion Albion class amphibious transport docks Lynx HAS3S XZ733/302, Lynx HMA8 ZD565/307, Gazelle AH1 ?/H, Lynx HMA.8 ZD265/306
L 15 HMS Bulwark Albion class amphibious transport docks N/a
D 89 HMS Exeter Sheffield Class (type 42 batch 2) destroyer Lynx HMA.8 ZD566/(EX)-420
D 96 HMS Gloucester Manchester class (type 42 batch 3) air defence destroyer Lynx HMA.8 XZ691 /GC-410
D 91 HMS Nottingham Sheffield class (type 42 batch 2) air defence destroyer (Lynx - Hangered)
D 108 HMS Cardiff Sheffield class (type 42 batch 2) air defence destroyer Lynx HAS.3SGM XZ696 /CF-335
D 90 HMS Southampton Sheffield class (type 42 batch 2) air defence destroyer Lynx HAS.3SGM XZ694/(SN)-334
F 86 HMS Campbeltown Cornwall class (Type 22 Batch 3) frigate N/a
F 87 HMS Chatham Cornwall class (Type 22 Batch 3) frigate Lynx HMA.8 XZ698 /CM-348
F 85 HMS Cumberland Cornwall class (Type 22 Batch 3) frigate Lynx HAS.3SGM XZ735 /CL-350
F 80 HMS Grafton Duke class (Type 23) frigate Lynx HMA.8 ZD261/ GT-437
F 234 HMS Iron Duke Duke class (Type 23) frigate N/a
F 229 HMS Lancaster Duke class (Type 23) frigate Merlin ?
F 233 HMS Marlborough Duke class (Type 23) frigate Lynx HMA.8 XZ692/(MA-???)
F 236 HMS Montrose Duke class (Type 23) frigate Lynx HMA.8 ZD259/(MR)-444
F 83 HMS St Albans Duke class (Type 23) frigate Lynx HMA.8 ZF562/(SB)-427
F 237 HMS Westminster Duke class (Type 23) frigate Merlin HM.1 ZH850 /WM-462
S 107 HMS Trafalgar Trafalgar class submarines (nuclear powered) N/a
S 91 HMS Trenchant Trafalgar class submarines (nuclear powered) N/a
S 87 HMS Turbulent Trafalgar class submarines (nuclear powered) N/a
P 258 HMS Leeds Castle Castle class offshore patrol vessel N/a
M 31 HMS Cattistock Hunt class mine countermeasures vessel N/a
M 34 HMS Middleton Hunt class patrol minesweeper N/a
M 30 HMS Ledbury Hunt class mine countermeasures vessel N/a
M 109 HMS Bangor Sandown class minehunter N/a
M 108 HMS Grimsby Sandown class minehunter N/a
M 107 HMS Pembroke Sandown class minehunter N/a
M 110 HMS Ramsey Sandown class minehunter N/a
M 112 HMS Shoreham Sandown class minehunter N/a
M 104 HMS Walney Sandown class minehunter N/a
P 281 HMS Tyne River-class chartered fisheries patrol ship N/a
H 131 HMS Scott  Scott ocean survey ship N/a
H 88 HMS Enterprise Echo class survey ships N/a
H 130 HMS Roebuck Roebuck coastal survey ship N/a
H 86 HMSML Gleaner Gleaner-class motor survey launch N/a
A 171 HMS Endurance Endurance patrol icebreaker N/a
P 264 HMS Archer P2000 class patrol boat N/a
P 279 HMS Blazer P2000 class patrol boat N/a
P 165 HMS Example P2000 class patrol boat N/a
P 164 HMS Explorer P2000 class patrol boat N/a
P 275 HMS Raider P2000 class patrol boat N/a
P 293 HMS Ranger P2000 class patrol boat N/a
P 291 HMS Puncher P2000 class patrol boat N/a
P 274 HMS Tracker P2000 class patrol boat N/a
P 294 HMS Trumpeter P2000 class patrol boat N/a
A 135 RFA Argus  Argus aviation support ship N/a
A 387 RFA Fort Victoria  Fort Victoria class multi-product replenishment ship Merlin HM.1 ZH836/268 814 Sqn
A 390 RFA Wave Ruler  Wave class fleet oiler N/a
A 110 RFA Orangeleaf  Appleleaf class fleet oiler N/a
L 3005 RFA Sir Galahad Sir Galahad large landing ship N/a
L 3505 RFA Sir Tristram  Modified Sir Lancelot class large landing ship N/a
?? MV Hurst Point Eddystone class vehicle cargo ship N/a
L 3004 RFA Sir Bedivere  Modified Sir Lancelot class large landing ship N/a

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
LHA.2 USS Saipan Tarawa class amphibious assault ship MH-60S  165778/HW-72 Det 2 HSC-26, (CH-46D 153339/BR-41 HC-8,  MH60S 165770/HW-61 Det 2 HSC-26 below deck)
WIX 327 USCGC Eagle Eagle (Gorch Fock class) sail training ship N/a

 

URUGUAY
20
ROU Capitan Miranda 
Capitan Miranda sail training ship N/a

UNITED KINGDOM - Other ships noted not on official list for T200
A231 RMAS Dexterous    
A388 RFA Fort George    
A284 RMAS Oronsay    
A222 RMAS Nimble    
A280  RMAS Newhaven    
A225 RMAS Bustler    
M29   HMS Brecon    
A146 RMAS Waterman    
A281  RMAS Nutbourne    
M37  HMS Chiddingfold    
- Condor Police Craft  

Credits:- Dave Cullen, SeaWaves (Dave Shirlaw), Hazegray, Simon Grigor, Martin Kaye, Stuart Haigh, Doug Robinson, Keith Piggott, Paul Dopson, Barry Cooper, Alan Kilham, Ian Munro, David Rickwood, Shaun Freeman, Peter Norris, Barry Cooper, Paul West, Alex Hillard, Bob Prescott, Graham Tanner, Brian Elliott, Nick Newns, Dennis Dixon, Wayne Trigg, Paul Chapman, Robert Prescott, Paul Carr, Dave Hopkins, Hans van der Vlist, Peter Foster, Chris Berry, Dylan Eklund, mac12778, Andy Halter, Martin Kaye, Bob Turner, Robin Powney, Scramble,

     
Flying around the Harbour During the event:-

Merlin HM.1

ZH858 MM/415

 

 

Actual Flypast:-
Fixed Wing (most operating from RNAS Yeovilton)
Sentry AEW.1 ZH107/07 (8/23 Sqn) Tornado F.3 ZE201/UL (25 Sqn) Tornado F.3 ??????/-    
VC-10 K.4 ZD241 /N (101Sqn) Jaguar GR.3A XZ399 /EJ Jaguar GR.3A XZ396 /EQ
Nimrod MR.2 XV226 /26            
Hawk T.1 XX238 (FRADU) Hawk T.1 XX184 (FRADU) Hawk T.1 XX170 (FRADU) Hawk T.1W XX224 (FRADU)
Harrier GR.7 ZD466 /56 Harrier GR.7A ZD347 /14A Harrier GR.7 ZD463/53 Harrier GR.7A ZD433 /45A
Harrier GR.7 ZD438 /50            
Sea Harrier F/A.2 ZH798 /L-002 Sea Harrier F/A.2 ZH797 /L-000 Sea Harrier F/A.2 ZH811 /L-005 Sea Harrier F/A.2 ZH804 /L-007
Typhoon T.1 ZJ806 /BE            
Jetstream T.2 ZA110 /CU-563 Jetstream T.2 XX486 /CU-567 Jetstream T.2 XX488 /CU-562 Jetstream T.2 XX487 /CU-568
Rotary: (most operating from RAF Odiham)
Lynx HAS.3S XZ234 /635 Lynx HAS.3S ZD249 /637 Lynx HMA.8 XZ723 /671 Lynx HMA.8  XZ255 /318
Sea King HAS.6 ZA135 /CU-705 Sea King HU.5 XV705 /CU-29 Sea King HU.5 XV699 /CU-23    
Sea King ASaC 7 ZD636 /CU-182 Sea King ASaC 7 XV671 /CU-183 Sea King ASaC 7 XV649 /CU-180    
Sea King HC.4 ZD477 /H Sea King HC.4 (ZG820 /A) Sea King HC.4 ZF118 /K    
Merlin HM.1 ZH864 /CU-011 Merlin HM.1 ZH838 /CU-539 Merlin HM.1 ZH841 /CU-012 Merlin HM.1 ZH828 /CU-013
Merlin HC.3 ZJ127 /L Lynx AH.7 XZ180 Lynx AH.7 XZ182 Chinook HC.2 ?
Sea King Mk.45 4512 /12            
S-70B N24-012/81 Alouette III 36 Lynx Mk.90B S-191 Wasp HAS.1 XT787 /G-KAXT
Chipmunk T.10 WK608 Grob 115E Tutor G-BYVK Grob 115E Tutor G-BYXK T-67M Firefly G-BWXG
T-67M Firefly G-BWXU            

 

Practice Flypast:-
Fixed Wing (most operating from RNAS Yeovilton)
Sentry AEW.1 ZH10? Tornado F.3   Tornado F.3      
VC-10 K.4   Jaguar GR.3A XZ396 /EQ    
Nimrod MR.2 XV226/26            
Hawk XX170 Hawk XX184 Hawk XX224 Hawk XX238
Harrier GR.7 ZD466/56 Harrier GR.7 ZD438/50 Harrier GR.7A ZD433/45A Harrier GR.7A ZD347/14A
Harrier GR.7              
Sea Harrier F/A.2 ZH798 /L-002 Sea Harrier F/A.2 ZH797 /L-000 Sea Harrier F/A.2 ZH804 /L-007 Sea Harrier F/A.2 ZE690 /L-003
Typhoon T.1              
Jetstream T.2   Jetstream T.2   Jetstream T.2   Jetstream T.2  
Rotary: (most operating from RAF Odiham)
Lynx HAS.3S XZ234 /635 Lynx HAS.3S ZD251 /637 Lynx HMA.8 XZ723 /671 Lynx HMA.8 XZ255 /318
Lynx HAS.3S XZ693 /639            
Sea King HAS.6 ZA135 /CU-705 Sea King HU.5 XV699 /CU-23 Sea King HU.5      
Sea King ASaC 7   Sea King ASaC 7   Sea King ASaC 7      
Sea King HC.4   Sea King HC.4   Sea King HC.4      
Merlin HM.1 ZH838 /CU-539 Merlin HM.1 ZH864 /CU-011 Merlin HM.1 ZH841 /CU-012 Merlin HM.1 ZH828 /CU-013
Merlin HC.3   Lynx AH.7   Lynx AH.7   Chinook HC.2  
Sea King Mk.45 4512 /12            
S-70B N24-012 /81 Alouette III 36 Lynx Mk.90B S-191 Wasp HAS.1 XT787 /G-KAXT
Chipmunk T.10   Grob 115E Tutor   Grob 115E Tutor   T-67M Firefly  
T-67M Firefly              


Copyright © 2005 Navies.org.uk All rights reserved.


FastCounter by bCentral